Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice – Talented Talkers

This document explains what personal information Talented Talkers, part of Dentsu Aegis London Limited (“we”, “us”) collects from you, how we use it and what your rights are. This privacy notice does not apply to Talented Talkers processing of employee personal data, which is subject to a separate privacy notice available through internal company systems. If you have any questions, please contact chat@talentedtalkers.com.

Who is processing my personal information?

The organisation collecting your personal data is iProspect, a trading division of Dentsu Aegis London Limited, which is the data controller in respect of any personal data processed by us. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK under number Z1525448. You can check the register here https://ico.org.uk/.

We have a data protection officer, who can be contacted at dpo@dentsuaegis.com.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the following information from you when you sign up to join our community or our mailing list on our website (www.talentedtalkers.com): Your name; date of birth; location (hometown or city); website URL; and email address. We collect this by you completing the form on our website. We store this information that you provide for us within our internal database.

We might collect the following information from by viewing your website independently of any action by you, depending on what information you have made available on your website: Your name; date of birth; location (hometown or city); website URL; email address; and social media handles. We also might collect other types of information to help us categorise your website – such as information about your pets, food preferences, and your website launch data – amongst other things.

We collect this when we are looking to work with you on a campaign with one of our clients.

We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background, sexual preference, health or any other sensitive information.

We do not actively seek to collect information about children aged 16 or under.  If you have any concerns about your child’s privacy in relation to our services, or if you believe that your child may have entered personal data onto our Website, please contact us at privacy@dentsuaegis.com. We will delete such information from our records with a reasonable time.

Why do we collect this information?

If you have subscribed to our mailing lists, we use your personal information to send you emails from time to time. We collect and store general information about you and your website so that we can send you the right opportunities and campaigns on behalf of our brands. Some of the information we collect, which is very specific to you (i.e. you own a cocker spaniel) is so that we can categorise your website and make sure to only get in touch with you about appropriate projects – for example relevant animal based projects.

We rely on legitimate interests as a basis for this processing.

What happens if I don’t provide the personal information you ask for?

If we’re unable to collect this information from you or your website, then we will be unable to provide you with relevant industry opportunities in the first instance and ultimately makes it difficult for us to contact you at all.

You can update the personal information we hold about you, or request us to stop processing your personal information at any time. To do this, please contact us as indicated below.

Who do we share your information with?

We store your data on servers hosted by our partner Buzzstream (a trading name of REL Equals, Inc, a company based in Texas, USA). The servers are based in the USA.

We may share some information about you with our clients so that we can proceed in working with you. The information we provide to our clients is nothing that they can’t access themselves (i.e. your website URL and social media handles).

How long do we keep your information?

We hold this information until you are no longer creating online content. After a period of 6 months of inactivity by you on your site we remove you from our database.

How do you keep my information secure?

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent unlawful or unauthorised use, access or accidental loss of personal information. We also seek to ensure our service providers do the same.

The database we use which contains your information is password protected and only the people who work in our team and contact you have access to the information. It is also information that you’ve publicly shared or have sent to us directly.

Does the site use cookies?

No, this site does not use collect cookies.

Will my data be sent overseas?

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is kept secure and confidential and not kept for longer than is necessary. From time to time we may ask other members of our group, or third party service providers, to help us manage our information technology systems. Some of these systems may be located in countries overseas.

We will only transfer your information to a third party service provider or overseas, where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

We store your data on servers hosted by our partner Buzzstream (a trading name of REL Equals, Inc, a company based in Texas, USA). The servers are based in the USA.

In certain circumstances, we may share your website URL with clients who are based overseas.

What rights do I have over my personal data?

General rights

  • If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us then please click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the relevant mailing. If you wish to opt-out completely then please contact us at using the details provided below.
  • If you would like us to delete your information from our records, please contact us at chat@talentedtalkers.com and we will respond within a reasonable time. Please note that we may be required to retain certain information by law and/or for our own legitimate business purpose.

Users from the European Economic Area

If you are from the European Economic Area, you have rights (with some exceptions and restrictions) to:

  • object to our processing of your personal data.  You can object at any time and we shall stop processing the information you have objected to, unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds to continue that processing;
  • access your personal data. If you make this kind of request and we hold personal data about you, we are required to provide you with information on it, including a description and copy of the personal data and why we are processing it;
  • request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances Erasure rights do not apply where the data is processed for historical research purposes or statistical purposes.
  • request correction or updating of the personal data that we hold about you and that is inaccurate;
  • request the restriction of our processing of your personal data in some situations. If you request this, we can continue to store your personal data but are restricted from processing it while the restriction is in place;
  • withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data. When you use our website you may have been asked to consent to the dropping of a cookie. You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data that has been derived from cookies. If you do withdraw consent, that will not affect the lawfulness of what we have done with your personal data before you withdrew consent;
  • complain to your local data protection authority about our collection or use of your personal data. For example, in the UK, the local data protection authority is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you exercise the rights above and there is any question about who you are, we may require you to provide information from which we can satisfy ourselves as to your identity.

If you are from the European Economic Area and would like to exercise any of these rights in relation to any information we hold about you via this website please contact us using the contact details provided below. We will consider and respond to your request in accordance with the relevant law.

What is our responsibility for website links?

This Privacy Notice is limited to the personal information which we collect and use via this website. We do provide links within this site to other websites, including social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn and sites operated by other brands within the Dentsu Aegis Network Group (e.g. Carat, Vizeum, iProspect, Isobar and Posterscope). If you follow these links, you should use these sites in conjunction with their applicable user and privacy notices as their data practices fall outside the scope of this Privacy Notice. Further, we can have no responsibility for or control over the information collected by any third party website and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide on such websites.

When was this Privacy Notice last updated?

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in law, best practice or a change in our practices regarding the treatment of personal information. If you do not agree to the changes, please do not continue to use our website. You should check this notice frequently for updates. This notice was last updated 23 May 2018.

Who can I contact with questions?

If you have any questions about our approach to privacy or you would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Notice you can contact our Data Protection Officer in any of the following ways:

Address: Data Protection Officer, Dentsu Aegis Network, Regent’s Place, 10 Triton Street, London, NW1 3BF

Telephone: (+44) (0) 207 070 7700

Email: privacy@dentsuaegis.com

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION

In this Supplementary Information section, we explain some of terminology used in this Privacy Notice.

personal information” – any information that relates to you (or from which you can be identified).